?

Log in

No account? Create an account

texansinseattle

Let's Get This Party Started...Again!

« previous entry | next entry »
Jan. 22nd, 2007 | 07:10 pm
mood: excitedexcited
posted by: grace_batmonkey in texansinseattle

Howdy, y'all!

:D

Everyone doing all right out there?


Now that we've checked in, here's why I'm really here:

We got all excited about the idea of talking to and comparing notes with other Texans in Seattle (and permutations thereof) and then everything fell off. What with the holidays and all that I kinda expected it and being busy myself didn't help matters any, I'm sure. I think it's past time to get going again.

One of the things a lot of folks were asking about when we started up was when we could do a meet-up. I think the consensus was that we'd pick a Texan-friendly restaurant to meet up at, and we could try different ones each time (with repeat visits to favourites ever so often).

Anyone still interested in that?

After an initial roll-call, I'll ask more specific questions about where and when would work for all of us.


I went to Texas for Christmas and visited both Houston and Austin. I realised shortly after we got there that I hadn't allowed nearly enough time to properly appreciate either place, so we spent a lot of it running ragged. Still, I really enjoyed the time we were there and I'm anxious to go again this summer. Yep, summer - July, even!

If anyone's interested in reading impressions/notes from the trip, lemme know...I'd be glad to post some here, if there's interest.

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {5}

Mark

(no subject)

from: hawker
date: Jan. 23rd, 2007 03:48 am (UTC)
Link

In like Flynn, but don't have a good suggestion for a meet up location. Dairy Queen? LOL Maybe not.

Reply | Thread

eternallyviolet

(no subject)

from: eternallyviolet
date: Jan. 23rd, 2007 04:08 am (UTC)
Link

We're still here (and would really like to meet other people from Texas)!

Reply | Thread

Beth

(no subject)

from: superbeth
date: Jan. 23rd, 2007 05:56 am (UTC)
Link

I was in Houston over the holidays as well and loved it as usual. I am always glad to see the Welcome to Texas sign. It is so familiar and just brings a bit of happiness to me. :)

Reply | Thread

all you need is love is all you need

(no subject)

from: pluvia
date: Jan. 23rd, 2007 07:25 am (UTC)
Link

I'm still here, too!

Reply | Thread

Queen Dog Face

(no subject)

from: queendogface
date: Jan. 24th, 2007 04:11 am (UTC)
Link

Still here. What about going to a BBQ joint?

Reply | Thread